Privacy statement

Privacy statement

Thank you for your interest in our online presence. The protection of your personal data is very important to us. At this point we would therefore like to inform you about data protection in our company. Of course, we observe the legal regulations, in particular the data protection basic regulation (DSGVO).

This data protection declaration explains to you as a user the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by us.

1. Name and contact data of the responsible person

Management Institute Dr. A. Kitzmann GbR
represented by the managing partners: Dr. Arnold Kitzmann, Dr. Gunnar Kitzmann, Dr. Jana Völkel-Kitzmann

Am Germania Campus
Dorpatweg 10
48159 Münster

E-mail: info@kitzmann.biz

2. Collection and storage of personal data and type

a) When visiting the website
Each time the website is accessed, our IT system automatically collects the following data and information from the computer system of the accessing computer:

  • IP address of the requesting computer,
  • Date and time of access,
  • Name and URL of the retrieved file,
  • Website from which access is made (referrer URL),
  • the browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer as well as the name of your access provider.

b) Use of the contact form
If you fill out our contact web form and send it, you agree with the click on the button “Send” that the data entered by you will be transmitted to us. The data entered will then be stored and used exclusively for processing your enquiry. Of course, the data will not be passed on to third parties or used for purposes other than processing your enquiry. Your data will be deleted as soon as there are no more legal storage obligations. In particular, your data will be deleted if you do not respond to an offer or other information sent to you by us within 14 days.

To protect your personal data, we use a secure online transmission procedure, the so-called “Secure Socket Layer” (SSL) transmission, in particular for our form pages. This transmission method is supported by most browsers. All information transmitted using this secure method is encrypted before it is sent.

c) Registration for the seminar
When registering for a seminar, you provide mandatory information that is required for the seminar to take place. These are

  • salutation
  • First names and surnames
  • address

The obligatory data within the scope of the registration are marked with an asterisk and are necessary for the conclusion of the service contract. We can use this information to process your registration and assign you to a seminar.

In addition, you can provide the following information voluntarily:

  • Title
  • Company and your local department
  • email address
  • Telephone and fax number

We use your voluntary information for direct communication with you.

3. Type, purpose and legal basis of data collection

The data mentioned will be processed by us for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a smooth connection of the website,
  • To ensure a comfortable use of our website,
  • Evaluation of system safety and stability,
  • for other administrative purposes,
  • Processing of contact requests.
  • Fulfilment of the service contract

The legal basis for data collection is Art. 6 I lit. b DSGVO and Art. 6 I lit. f DSGVO.

4. Newsletter

With the newsletter we inform you in certain time intervals about our offers and further information about us. If you wish to receive the newsletter, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided or that the owner agrees to receive the newsletter. The legal basis for data collection on the basis of your consent is Art. 6 I lit. a DSGVO. The data collected will only be used to send the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties without your consent. You can revoke your consent to the storage of your data, your email address and their use to send the newsletter at any time. The revocation can be made at any time via a link in the newsletters themselves or by sending a message to the contact options mentioned above.

5. Cookies

Cookies are small files that make it possible to store specific information relating to the device on the user’s access device (PC, smartphone, etc.) in order to improve the user-friendliness of websites and to collect and analyse statistical data on website use. Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit.

6. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on the user’s computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, however, the IP address of Google users within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area will be shortened beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. IP anonymization is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating the use of the website by users, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage for website operators. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click on this link to prevent Google Analytics from collecting this data within this website in the future. An opt-out cookie will be placed on your device. If you delete your cookies in your respective browser, you must click this link again to set a new opt-out cookie.

You will find the terms of use and information on data protection at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/ respectively. This website has added the code “anonymizeIp” to Google Analytics to ensure that IP addresses are recorded anonymously.

7. Burda Direct Service

Products and services of Burda Direkt Services (www.burdadirektservices.de) are used on this website for marketing and optimisation purposes. Data is collected, processed and stored from which user profiles are created under a pseudonym. Where possible and reasonable, the user profiles are made completely anonymous. Cookies may be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the visitor’s Internet browser and serve to recognise the Internet browser. The data collected, which may also contain personal data, is transmitted to Burda Direkt Services or collected directly by Burda Direkt Services. Burda Direkt Services may use information left behind by visits to the websites to create anonymous user profiles. The data obtained in this way will not be used to personally identify the visitor to this website without the separate consent of the person concerned and will not be merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym. If IP addresses are collected, they will be made anonymous immediately after collection by deleting the last number block. The collection, processing and storage of data may be revoked at any time with effect for the future: Exclude from website tracking.

8. Microsoft Bing Ads

On our website we use the conversion tracking “Bing Ads” of Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA). Microsoft sets cookies on your computer, which are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of your use of the services / content of third-party providers, if you have reached our website via a Microsoft Bing advertisement. In this way, Microsoft and we can recognize that someone clicked on an advertisement, was then redirected to our website and reached a previously determined target page (conversion page). We will only know the total number of users who clicked on a Microsoft Bing ad and were redirected to the Conversion page. No personal information will be shared with third parties.

9. Twitter Ads

Our website also uses Twitter advertising services (Twitter, Inc. 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA). We use the online advertising program Twitter “Conversion Tracking”. Twitter uses tags to analyze website usage. When a user visits a website that contains the website tag, a Twitter cookie is placed in the user’s browser. The Conversion Tracking tag is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Twitter. In this case, a Twitter cookie is placed in the user’s browser. These tag cookies are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the tag cookie has not expired, we and Twitter will know that the user clicked on the ad and was directed to that page.
If you do not wish to participate, you can prevent cookies from being used for tracking purposes by activating your browser, where offered (supports Firefox, Apple Safari, Google Chrome, Opera), the “Do-Not-Track (DNT)” function (https://www.eff.org/issues/donot-track). This is explicitly supported by Twitter (see https://support.twitter.com/articles/20171528). Otherwise, you can also prevent the cookies from being set as required for tracking - for example, by setting your browser to generally deactivate the automatic setting of cookies. You can find further information on data protection on Twitter and on Twitter advertisements under the link: https://business.twitter.com/de/help/troubleshooting/how-twitter-ads-work.html

10. Data erasure and storage duration

The personal data of the person concerned will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage no longer applies. Personal data collected through cookies will be deleted after 30 days. In addition, the data may be stored if the European or national legislator has provided for this in Union regulations, laws or other provisions to which the person responsible is subject.

11. Rights of the data subject

If personal data is processed by you, you are the data subject within the meaning of the DSGVO and you are entitled to the following rights vis-à-vis the person responsible:
You may request information (Art. 15 DSGVO) on the personal data stored about you at the above address (Item 1) and, under certain conditions, request that your data be corrected (Art. 16 DSGVO) or deleted (Art. 17 DSGVO). You may also have a right to limit the processing (Art. 18 DSGVO) of your data and a right to have the data provided by you published (Art. 20 DSGVO) in a structured, common and machine-readable format.
You may revoke the consent you have given us to process personal data for specific purposes at any time with effect for the future. Please note that in this case it may no longer be possible to process your request further.
You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you, which takes place, among other things, on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e) or f) DSGVO, pursuant to Art. 21 DSGVO. We will stop processing your personal data unless we can prove compelling reasons for processing worthy of protection which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.
Consents to the collection, processing and use of your personal data that you have given us with your consent to these data protection provisions may be revoked in whole or in part with effect for the future. The same applies to any subsequent, further consent to the collection, processing or use of your personal data. The consequence of such a revocation may be that you will no longer be able to use our website or will only be able to use it to a limited extent.

You also have the right to address complaints to the responsible supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority is the

  • Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Nordrhein-Westfalen

P.O. Box 20 04 44
40102 Düsseldorf, Germany

12. Contact

If you have any questions or comments about our handling of your personal data, or if you wish to exercise the rights mentioned in point 11 as a data subject, please contact us directly at the following contact address: info@kitzmann.biz

13. Modification of this privacy policy

We always keep this privacy policy up to date. Therefore, we reserve the right to change it from time to time and to make changes in the collection, processing and use of this data.

Status: September 2019

Your program of seminars

Our guarantee: Every seminar takes place!

Seminarprogramm als PDF-Datei E-Learning Katalog als PDF-Datei Halbjahresprogramm als PDF-Datei

Entire range of seminars

Annual programme

E-Learning Catalogue

Halbjahresprogramm

Do you prefer a printed version?
Order our catalogue for free.

Let us advise you - we are always there for you! +49 251 202050