Privacy statement

Data protection declaration

Thank you for your interest in our online presence. The protection of your personal data is very important to us. At this point we would therefore like to inform you about data protection in our company. Of course we observe the legal provisions of the Data Protection Act (BDSG) of the Telemedia Act (TMG) and other data protection regulations.

This data protection declaration clarifies the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by us as the responsible user.

Vendors

Management-Institut Dr. A. Kitzmann GbR
Represented by the managing partners: Dr. Arnold Kitzmann, Dr. Gunnar Kitzmann, Dr. Jana Völkel-Kitzmann
Am Germania Campus
Dorpatweg 10
48159 Münster

on this website.

Handling of personal data

Personal data are according to § 3 Abs. 1 BDSG individual details about personal or factual circumstances of a certain or determinable natural person (person concerned). This includes, for example, your name, e-mail address or telephone number. Personal data is only collected, used and/or passed on by us if this is legally permitted or if you as a user agree to the data collection.

Access data/server log files

We collect data about every access to our website (so-called server log files). Access data includes: Name of the accessed website, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and the requesting provider. These data cannot be assigned to specific persons. We use this log data only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimisation of our website. However, we reserve the right to check the log data subsequently if there is a justified suspicion of illegal use based on concrete indications.

Data integrity

Your personal data provided to us will be secured by taking all technical and organisational security measures in such a way that they are inaccessible for access by unauthorised third parties. When sending very sensitive data or information, it is recommended to use the postal service, as complete data security by e-mail cannot be guaranteed. Your personal data is processed exclusively on data centers and computers protected by security technologies and meeting industry standards (e.g. firewalls, password protection, access controls, etc.).

Contacting

When you contact us (for example by e-mail), your details will be stored for the purpose of processing your inquiry and in the event that follow-up questions arise. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

Contact form

If you fill out our contact web form and submit it, then by clicking on the “Send” button below, you agree that the data you have entered will be transmitted to us. The data entered will then be stored and used exclusively for processing your request. Of course, the data will not be passed on to third parties or used for purposes other than processing your inquiry. Your data will be deleted as soon as there are no longer any legal storage obligations. In particular, your data will be deleted if you do not respond to an offer we have sent you or any other information within 14 days. You have the right to revoke your consent to the storage, processing and use of your data at any time with effect for the future by sending a message to the contact options below. In the event of revocation, your data will be deleted immediately.

To protect your personal data, we use a secure online transmission procedure, the so-called “Secure Socket Layer” (SSL) transmission, especially for our form pages. This transfer method is supported by most browsers. All information transmitted using this secure method is encrypted before it is sent.

Newsletter

With the newsletter we inform you in certain time intervals about our offers and further information about us. If you would like to receive the newsletter, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the given e-mail address or that the owner agrees to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected. This data will only be used for sending the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties without your consent. You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time. The revocation can take place via a link in the newsletters themselves or by notification to the contact possibilities below at any time.

Cookies

Cookies are smaller files that allow the user’s access device (PC, smartphone, etc.) to store specific information related to the device in order to improve the user-friendliness of websites and to collect and analyze statistical data on website usage. Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies, however, remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website. You can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option that restricts or completely prevents the storage of cookies. However, it is pointed out that the use of this website, in particular its functionality, but also the comfort of use without cookies is restricted.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. “(“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on the user’s computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will reduce the IP addresses of users within Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. IP anonymization is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate the use of the website by the users, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide the website operator with further services associated with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Alternatively to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, [google-optout]] to prevent future collection by Google Analytics within this website. An opt-out cookie is stored on your device. If you delete your cookies in your browser, you must click this link again to set a new opt-out cookie.

The terms of use and notes on data protection can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/. Google Analytics has added the code “anonymizeIp” to this website to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses.

Burda Direct Service

For marketing and optimization purposes, products and services of Burda Direct Services (www.burdadirektservices.de) are used on this website. Data is collected, processed and stored from which user profiles are created under a pseudonym. Where possible and reasonable, the user profiles are made completely anonymous. Cookies may be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the visitor’s Internet browser and serve to recognize the Internet browser. The data collected, which may also contain personal data, is transmitted to Burda Direkt Services or collected directly by Burda Direkt Services. Burda Direct Services may use information left behind by visits to the websites to create anonymous user profiles. The data obtained in this way will not be used to personally identify the visitor to this website without the separately given consent of the person concerned and will not be combined with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym. If IP addresses are collected, they will be made anonymous immediately after collection by deleting the last number block. The collection, processing and storage of data can be revoked at any time with effect for the future: Exclude from website tracking

Microsoft Bing Ads

On our website we use the conversion tracking “Bing Ads” of Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA). Microsoft sets cookies, which are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the services / contents of third party providers, on your computer if you have accessed our website via a Microsoft Bing advertisement. Microsoft and we can see in this way that someone has clicked on an ad, has then been redirected to our website and has reached a previously defined target page (conversion page). We only see the total number of users who clicked on a Microsoft Bing ad and were then redirected to the conversion page. No personal information about the identity of the user will be disclosed. If you do not wish to participate in the Microsoft tracking process, you can also reject the setting of a cookie required for this - for example using a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies. Further information on data protection and the cookies used at Microsoft Bing Ads can be found on the Microsoft website at https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement/.

Twitter ads

Our website also uses advertising services from Twitter (Twitter, Inc. 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA). We use the online advertising program Twitter “Conversion Tracking”. Twitter uses so-called tags for the analysis of website usage. When a user visits a website that contains the website tag, Twitter places a cookie in the user’s browser. The Conversion Tracking tag is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Twitter. In this case, a Twitter cookie is placed in the user’s browser. These tag cookies are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the tag cookie has not yet expired, we and Twitter can see that the user has clicked on the ad and has been redirected to this page.

If you do not wish to participate in this, you can disable cookies for tracking by activating the “Do-Not-Track (DNT)” function (https://www.eff.org/issues/donot-track) in your browser, if offered by it (supports Firefox, Apple Safari, Google Chrome, Opera). This is explicitly supported by Twitter (see https://support.twitter.com/articles/20171528). Otherwise, you can also prevent the setting of a cookie required for tracking - for example using a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies. Further information on data protection on Twitter and on Twitter advertisements can be found under the link: https://business.twitter.com/de/help/troubleshooting/how-twitter-ads-work.html

Information, deletion, correction and blocking

You have the right to request free information about the personal data that has been stored about you. Furthermore, you have the right to correction of incorrect data, blocking and deletion of your personal data, insofar as there is no legal obligation to store such data. If you have any further questions on the subject of personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us at any time using the contact details given in the imprint.

Your program of seminars

Our guarantee: Every seminar takes place!

Seminarprogramm als PDF-Datei

Entire range of seminars

Annual programme (alternative: PDF file)

E-Learning Catalogue (alternative: PDF file)

Do you prefer a printed version?
Order our catalogue for free.

Let us advise you - we are always there for you! +49 251 202050